Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
Ixia Logo
 
NetOptics Tap Into The Network, Taps for 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G
 
Product

TAPs & Aggregation Devices

NetOptics Network Taps

Network tap, Ethernet tap, Fiber tap, Gigabit tap, Ethernet splitter, Network monitoring, 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G, 10BaseT, Net Optics

Net Optics is the leader in passive network access for security and management applications. Our products allow customers to see 100% of their network traffic without introducing a point of failure. Breakthrough technology is central to our solutions and provides complete, permanent visibility into any network link without disturbing traffic in any way. Our customers can monitor, troubleshoot, and secure their networks around the clock without affecting traffic or introducing a point of failure.

Fast and reliable, our passive network taps provide access for security and network management devices on all types of networks.
NetOptics Request Pricing

  • 100% visibility to link traffic for your security and network monitoring tools
  • In-line link failover protection
  • Access ready connectivity

 NetOptics Flex Tap 1G 10G 40G 100G

NetOptics Phantom Virtulization Tap Phantom vTap

P/N: PT-DC-25,PT-DC-50, PT-DC-100, PT-01-Custom

The Phantom vTap™ is a software solution that supports all leading hypervisors (VMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix XenServer) to provide customers with 100% visibility of their virtual traffic.
NetOptics Phantom HD High-Throughput Tunneling Appliance

Phantom HD High-Throughput Tunneling Appliance

P/N: PT-HD-10, PT-HD-20

The Phantom HD terminates  encapsulated traffic from Phantom Virtual Taps or other sources. It decapsulates the traffic and defragments those packets that occasionally become fragmented during tunnel encapsulation.

 NetOptics FlexTap

Flex Tap

P/N: TP-1-LX-85-zz, TP-10-LR-85-zz, TP-40-LR-85-zz, TP-1-SX-50-zz, TP-1-SX-62-zz, TPX-10-SR-50-zz, TPX-40-SR-50-50-MTP,TPX-40-SR-50-70-MTP,TPX-100-SR-50-50-MTP, TPX-100-SR-50-70-MTP, RK-FLEX-24, RK-FLEX-SPACER

The Flex Tap is a 100% passive Tap that can be deployed on any inline connection through out the network to provide permanent access to network traffic. The Flex Tap is designed to fit up to 24 LC Taps or 12 MTP Taps in 1U. A unified rack mount and modular Tap design provide the capability to mix-and-match speeds, of 1/10/40/100G, and connectors, LC or MTP, within a single deployment for even greater flexibility.




NetOptics Fiber Tap HD8

Fiber Tap HD8

P/N: TP-800X, TP-803X, TP-805X, TP-807X, TP-810X, TP-813X, TP-800, TP-803, TP-805, TP-807, TP-810, TP-813

The slim profile of the Fiber Tap HD8 allows you to install up to sixteen Taps in a 1U (8 Taps per 0.5U). Available in multimode and singlemode models to support passive monitoring up to 10 Gbps.





 NetOptics Slim Tap

Slim Tap

P/N: TP-50SRx-LCSLM, TP-SRx-LCSLM, TP-LRx-LCSLM, TP-ERx-LCSLM, TP-50SXx-LCSLM, TP-SXx-LCSLM, TP-LXx-LCSLM, TP40-SM5-LCSLM

The Slim Tap enables you to install up to eight Taps in 1U and can be used to monitor 1 GigaBit and 10 GigaBit fiber networks while supporting passive monitoring. Available in multimode and singlemode models.



 NetOptics Gig Zero Delay Tap

Gig Zero Delay Tap

P/N: TP-CU3-ZD, TP-CU3-ZD-DC

Designed specifically for monitoring 10/100/1000 triple speed networks. Supports passive monitoring of links at 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps. Zero Delay ensures no traffic loss if power to the Tap is lost.



 NetOptics 10/100 Base-T Tap

10/100BaseT Tap

P/N: TP-CU

Passive monitoring access for 10 or 100BaseT networks.  Zero Delay ensures no traffic loss if power to the Tap is lost.



 NetOptics-10-100-1000 Base-T Tap

10/100/1000BaseT Tap

P/N: TP-CU3, TP-CU3-DC

Designed specifically for monitoring 10/100/1000 triple speed networks. Supports passive monitoring of links at 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps.



 NetOptics Multi-Station 10/100Mbps Tap

Multi-Station 10/100Mbps Tap

P/N: TP12-CU, TP8-CU

Passive monitoring access for up to twelve 10/100Mbps links in a 1U device. Zero delay technology prevents packet loss to network traffic, if the Tap loses power.

 

NetOptics Teeny Tap

Teeny Tap

P/N: TP-CUTT-USB

The compact Teeny Tap is easily portable for network spot checks and bench testing. Passively access network traffic with monitoring and security devices on the go.

See Data Sheets

A Network TAP provides a "Test Access Port" for analyzing high-speed networks in half or full duplex mode . When operating high-speed, high-capacity, data communications systems it is often necessary to monitor and analyze traffic with an absolute minimum disturbance to the data stream.  Network taps provide inexpensive, permanent access ports throughout the network, enabling monitoring and analysis without interrupting transmission.

Net Optics Copper Tap Diag



Net Optics Fiber Tap Diag



NetOptics Phantom vTap™ supports all leading hypervisors (VMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix XenServer) to provide customers with 100% visibility of their virtual traffic. - Data Sheet

NetOptics Phantom HD High-Throughput Tunneling Appliance - The Phantom HD terminates encapsulated traffic from Phantom Virtual Taps or other sources. - Data Sheet

NetOptics FlexTap for Network Visibility and Security ranging from 1G to 100G. - Data Sheet

NetOptics Fiber Tap HD8 - 10 GigaBit Fiber Tap HD8 Singlemode/Multimode - Data Sheet

NetOptics Slim Taps for fiber networks 1G and 10G available in multimode and singlemode models - Data Sheet

NetOptics Gig Zero Delay Tap - the industry’s only 10/100/1000BaseT Tap - Data Sheet

NetOptics 10/100 Base T Tap - Data Sheet

NetOptics 10/100/1000 Base T Tap - Designed specifically for monitoring 10/100/1000 triple speed networks. - Data Sheet

NetOptics Multi-Station 10-100 BaseT Tap - Passive monitoring access for up to twelve 10/100Mbps links in a 1U device. - Data Sheet

NetOptics Teeny Tap - portable for network spot checks and bench testing. Passively access network traffic with monitoring and security devices on the go. - Data Sheet
Products in this range...
Ixia Advanced Feature Module’s (2 & 16)
Ixia Advanced Feature Module’s (2 & 16) The Ixia Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5200 series Advanced Feature Module’s (AFM) help network engineers to impr... Read More
 
Ixia ATI Processor 6212
Ixia ATI Processor 6212 Better Data for Better Decisions The Application and Threat Intelligence (ATI) Processor delivers real-time applic... Read More
 
Ixia Control Tower
Ixia Control Tower Ixia ControlTower Network Visibility Architecture Ixia ControlTower™ is a network visibility architecture fo... Read More
 
Ixia Control Tower Supervisor 5260 & Member 5268
Ixia Control Tower Supervisor 5260 & Member 5268 Ixia's new ControlTower™ architecture solves some of the biggest challenges facing network administrators –... Read More
 
Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433
Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433 4G LTE promises to revolutionize the use of data services for mobile users worldwide. With mobile data traffic projecte... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5204
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5204 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer™ (NTO) 5204 network monitoring switch provides a cost-effective entry-level solution fo... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5236
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5236 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer™ (NTO) 5236 network monitoring switch is ideally suited to provide high-performance 10G... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5273
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5273 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5273 is a carrier class, high-availability network monitoring switch designed for ... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5288
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5288 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5288 is a high-density 10G / 40G / 100G network monitoring switch designed for lar... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5293
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5293 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5293 carrier grade, high-density network monitoring switch helps telecommunication... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300
Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300 The Network Tool Optimizer (NTO) 7300 and Ixia’s Visibility Architecture provide the most scalable network visibi... Read More
 
Ixia Network Visibility Products Showcase
  Ixia Network Visibility Architecture More mobile devices are now connecting to more data from more sour... Read More
 
Ixia NTO Global Management System
Ixia NTO Global Management System Ixia's NTO Global Management System.  Organisations that have deployed multiple Net Tool Optimizers (NTO) will fin... Read More
 
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems   Microtel Innovation – Network Monitoring Solutions Telecommunication Network continually change... Read More
 
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618 Aster Packet Broker Aster 620-618 are Microtel’s new family of  network packet brokers , which, once co... Read More
 
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap MICROTEL INNOVATION PLURITAP: HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL NETWORK COPPER TAPS The network copper TAPs ... Read More
 
NetOptics Flex Tap HD Modular Fiber Tap 1G/10G/40G/100G
NetOptics Flex Tap HD Modular Fiber Tap 1G/10G/40G/100G The Flex Tap™ is a 100% passive Tap that can be deployed on any inline connection throughout the network, providi... Read More
 
NetOptics Network Taps
NetOptics Network Taps Net Optics is the leader in passive network access for security and management applications. Our products allow custome... Read More
 
NetOptics Phantom HD Virtualization Tap for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud
NetOptics Phantom HD Virtualization Tap for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud Total Visibility for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud  Phantom HD is the leading-edge solution that bridges ... Read More
 
NetOptics xBalancer - Load Balancer for Network Monitoring Deployments
NetOptics xBalancer - Load Balancer for Network Monitoring Deployments Load Balancing Optimizes Network Monitoring for Increased Network Security and Performance The growing momentum towa... Read More
 
NetOptics xStream™ 40
NetOptics xStream™ 40 Optimize Your IT Security Management and 40Gbps Network Traffic Monitoring with this Advanced Network Packet Broker Ne... Read More
 
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor NetQuest I-9100 Interceptor provides 100G, 40G and 10G network monitoring access for automatic discovery an... Read More
 
NetQuest OptiCop 10G Converger®: P-Series
NetQuest OptiCop 10G Converger®: P-Series The P-Series OptiCop 10G Converger systems can be configured to meet the most demanding applications, with the ability ... Read More
 
NetQuest OptiCop Interceptor
NetQuest OptiCop Interceptor NetQuest Interceptors are purpose-built, comprehensive access solutions for intercept applications. The products provid... Read More
 
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
nGenius TestStream Management Software
nGenius TestStream Management Software Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Today’s ra... Read More
 
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G PROFITAP® develops and manufactures high-quality and user-friendly network monitoring tools. Our wide range of high... Read More